Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Through this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy, CENIBRA, its subsidiaries, and other Group entities reiterate their commitment to treating information that could identify natural or legal persons in accordance with the General Personal Data Protection Act (Act No. 13.709 of August 14, 2018 – GPDPA) and other applicable regulations and statutes.

Personal Data that you provide us directly through physical or electronic means shall be treated confidentially and not made available to third parties, unless we are obliged to do so in accordance with the GPDPA provisions, particularly to fulfill obligations we have assumed in our relationship with you or by statutory, legal, and/or contractual obligation, and also if you have given your consent to do so, as applicable.

Click on the following link to get access to the full version of our Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy. You should read it, especially when we are collecting or processing your Personal Data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using such Data.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Should you have any question or comment about this Policy or with respect to your legal rights, please get in contact with our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Flávio Silveira Furtado, by e-mail encarregado.dpo@cenibra.com.br or through correspondence to Celulose Nipo-Brasileira S.A. – CENIBRA, Rodovia BR-381, km, Belo Oriente – Minas Gerais – CEP 35196-000, C/O Flávio Silveira Furtado – Data Protection Officer.